Live Work Network FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

Category: FAQ index -> Planners & Live / Work

Questions

Answers

Question:

Is there a minimum size of a unit that can be turned into a Live/Work unit in the borough of Southwark, London. If there is a minimum size are there restrictions on the layout and how much must be Live and how much Work Are there any specific types of building which are not suitable for live work

Answer:

Each borough has its own rules on this. The best thing is to ask the council's planning department for a copy of its live/work policy

Back to top

Question:

Does anyone know the likely publication date for PPS 4 ?

Answer:

Now to be wrapped up in new prosperous communities PPS. See http://www.liveworknet.com/live-work-article473.html

Not sure when this will come out but we understand work is advanced

 

 


Back to top

FAQ index
Contents of this site © Live Work Network from 2003 to 2016.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
This web site uses PHP, MySQL and Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
Graphic design by Satzooma;content management system by altcom Ltd